Instore Shopping:       ::    Login   ::   Register   



What, when, why: How we handle your data and privacy.


We have created our Privacy Policy it in plain English to make it easy to understand, transparent and accessible to everyone, while ensuring we're in line with the latest GDPR Regulations.


I.S.Computers takes your privacy very seriously and that is why we want to be transparent about your personal data, why we request your personal details and how we will use it.


If you have any questions about the way we handle data, please don't hesitate to get in touch and we'll be happy to answer any queries you have.


As part of trying to make this Policy Page as simple as possible we have answered the most common data regulation questions one by one below.




Who is collecting my data?


Data is being collected by I.S.Computers Ltd . Our address is 120 Hillmorton Road , The Parade , Rugby , CV22 5AL . Our registered company number is 03923397.




What data we collect and why?


We may collect the following information when you make a purchase or request a service / repair with I.S.Computers Ltd.


- Your Name - Used to Identify you


- Company Name - This field is optional, when filled in it allows I.S.Computers to identify our valued business clients.


- Your Address - Used if we are delivering a purchase to you, or you have requested an engineer for a home/business visit


- Your Phone Number - Should we need to contact you to discuss matters concerning a repair, upgrade, a home/business visit, or if we need to contact you to inform you that an item or new computer you have ordered is ready for collection, we'll call you on this number.


- Email Address We collect your email address if this is your preferred method of contact. We may also require your Email address if we are installing software on your behalf that requires a new account to be created with a vendor, or if you have requested us to configure your email software.


- Serial Number of Product Some items we sell have serial numbers, this is a unique number on your product that will assist with warranty claims and also allow us to quickly identify the purchase date should you have lost your proof of purchase.


- Details of product / service purchased Collected for support purposes should you require technical support with the item you have purchased or have a query on a service we have supplied




How is data being collected


We collect data from you in the following ways


- Face to face : when you make a purchase or request a service in our store


- Telephone : When you call to order an item or request a service


- Email , If you email us to request to order an item or request a service




Who will it be shared with?


We do not share your data with any third parties or partners unless you have given us permission to do so. The only time your data is shared with your permission is under the following circumstances


- Should you request your item to be delivered your name and address will be shared with our contracted courier. This is to allow them to deliver your goods


- Manufacturer for warranty claims : if we are acting on your behalf for warranty purposes with a manufacturer for a warranty repair. The manufacturer will normally request proof of purchase, in this situation we will have to send them a copy of your original invoice to show purchase dates etc. We will of course gain your consent should this situation arise.



How we keep your data safe


We store your data on our local secure server. We have systems, procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it.




How long does I.S.Computers keep data?


When you create an account we will keep your account open as long as we can. You can choose to delete your account at any time by contacting our team and requesting your account to be removed




How to access, correct or delete your personal information


You may choose to access your data , restrict the collection or use of your personal information ,or to have your data erased in the following ways:


- If you want your personal data erased , please send an email to sales@iscomputers.com


- If you want to restrict your processing of your personal data, please send an email to sales@iscomputers.com


- To access your personal data relating to you please send an email to sales@iscomputers.com


- If you do not wish to share any data with I.S.Computers then we can still supply you with goods and issue you with a sales receipt without collecting your personal details, however this will restrict the level of support that we will be able to offer should loose your receipt.


- We are unable to offer any onsite home/business visits without your name , address and contact details


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.




Is the intended use likely to cause individuals to object or complain?


We have done all we can to make our handling of your data as simple and straightforward as possible. We can think of no reason for any of our valued customers or clients to object to the way we handle their data.




Has I.S.Computers appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO)?


Yes, our MD, Steve Lorton looks after all things data and GDPR at I.S.Computers. If you have any questions to do with this policy or anything in connection with data handling he can be reached on steve@iscomputers.com or 01788 537766




Have we done something wrong?


All of our customers and clients have a right to raise a complaint to the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office). If you think that there is a problem with the way we have handled your data, please visit: https://ico.org.uk/.


GDPR regulations are very new and with that, everyone is working to interpret them as accurately and correctly as possible. - this is exactly what we have done here. If you think we have missed something, please get in touch. We're always looking for ways to improve and value all customer feedback; good or bad.



If you have any queries about this policy please contact us by email at sales@iscomputers.com or by sending a letter to I.S.Computers Ltd. The Parade, 120 Hillmorton Road, Rugby, CV22 5AL



Social Media Policy & Usage


We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.


There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.




Links to other websites


iscomputers.com contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to iscomputers.com . If you go to another website from this one, please read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information


Last updated 10/5/2018